Thursday, 10th April
Vassiliko Hall 3:00 pm
Colloquium organised by the Greek Union of Drama and Music Critics in co-operation with the International Association of Theatre Critics and the National Theatre of Northern Greece
Chairman, Savas Patsalidis/ Keynote Speaker, Richard Schechner
Lazaristes Monastery 7:00 pm
Mnemopark by Stefan Kaegi directed by Stefan Kaegi - Rimini Protokoll
Theater Basel
Vassiliko Theatre 9:30 pm
directed by Krzysztof Warlikowski
Wrocławski Teatr Współczesny
Friday, 11th April
Vassiliko Hall 10:00 am
Curator, Georges Banu in collaboration with Piotr Gruszcszynski
Vassiliko Hall 12:00 am
De la Maison des Morts, film by Stephane Metge, international preview
Vassiliko Hall 3:30 pm
Curator, Georges Banu
Vassiliko Theatre 6:00 pm
directed by Tasos Ratzos/ directing supervision by Nikitas Tsakiroglou
The National Theatre of Northern Greece
Theatre of the Society for Macedonian Studies 8:45 pm
directed by Nikolai Khalezin - Belarus Free Theatre
Theatre of the Society for Macedonian Studies10:45 pm
Saturday, 12th April
Vassiliko Hall 10:00 mm
Garden of Earthly Delights - the Choreographer Sasha Waltz, film by Brigitte Kramer
production: nachtaktivfilm in co-operation with ZDFtheaterkanal and ARTE
Vassiliko Hall 11:30 am
Curator, Florian Malzacher
Vassiliko Hall 3.00 pm
Presentation of the book
Giorgio Strehler ou la passion theatrale / Giorgio Strehler or a passion for theatre
Vassiliko Hall 3.30 pm
followed by Critics' statements and discussion
Vassiliko Theatre 6:30 pm
La Douleur by Marguerite Duras
performed by Dominique Blanc and Patrice Chereau under the close supervision of Thierry Thieu Niang
Theatre of the Society for Macedonian Studies 9:00 pm
Zone of Silence by Nikolai Khalezin, Natalia Koliada, Vladimir Scherban directed by Vladimir Scherban
Belarus Free Theatre
international preview - especially created for the Europe Theatre Prize
Sunday, 13th April
Vassiliko Hall 10.00 am
Vassiliko Hall 12.30 am
Curator, Michael Billington
Vassiliko Hall 3:15 pm
WAHL KAMPF WALLENSTEIN, film by Helgard Haug and Daniel Wetzel
international preview
Theatre of the Society for Macedonian Studies 5:00 pm
Hamlet by William Shakespeare, work in progress directed by Oskaras Korsunovas
international preview
Vassiliko Theatre 8:30 pm
Award Ceremony followed by
Coma by Pierre Guyotat (editions Mercure de France) performed by Patrice Chereau directed by Thierry Thieu Niang
especially created for the Europe Theatre Prize
The Europe Theatre Prize is organized in the framework of:
"NTNG BUILDING FACILITIES – CULTURAL EGNATIA"
3RD COMMUNITY SUPPORT FRAMEWORK "CULTURE 2000-2006"
AXIS Development of modern culture, MEASURE 2.1
CO-FINANCED 75% BY THE ERDF and 25% BY NATIONAL FUNDS.